1998-1994 Bandshell Concert Series


The 1998 Series Included

  • July 10 – Reading Pops Orchestra with Dave Stahl
  • July 17 – Mama Jama – reggae
  • July 24 – Jimmy Sturr – polka
  • July 31 – Bloo – folk, funk, jazz, and blues
  • August 7 – The Crossmen– Drum and Bugle Corps
  • August 14 – City Rhythm Orchestra – big band music
  • August 21 – Deborah Coleman and The Thrillseekers -blues
  • August 28 – Gerald Albright -jazz

The 1997 Series Included

The Nylons
  • July 11 – Reading Symphony Orchestra with Frank Tenaglia, Ketty Roman, St. Marco Singers, the Groovemasters, the Clayton White Singers, Reading High School Percussion Jazz Ensemble and Greek Mystique.
  • July 18 – Michael Hill’s Blues Mob – blues
  • July 25 – Linda & Robin Williams and Their Fine Group – bluegrass, country, gospel
  • August 1 DIVA – No Man’s Band – 13-piece, female big band
  • August 8 – The Nylons – a capella
  • August 15 – Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas – zydeco
  • August 22 – Orquesta Sol y Mar – hurache, merangue, salsa

The 1996 Series Included

The Roches
  • July 5 – Pieces of a Dream – funk, urban contemporary and traditional jazz.
  • July 12 – The Roches – folk. Three sisters who play guitar and piano, sing beautiful harmonies, and write great songs about real life experiences.
  • July 19 – Dr. Loco’s Rockin’ Jalapeno Band – rich melange of mestizo and mulatto styles in celebration of the diverse origins of their Mexican-American heritage.
  • July 26 – Duke Robilliard – rhythm & blues, rockabilly – founding member of Roomful of Blues; former member of the Fabulous Thunderbirds
  • August 2 – The Persuasions – a capella sensations – heart-rendering versions of soul, rhythm & blues, gospel, soul

The 1995 Series Included

Klezmatics
  • July 7- Hampton String Quartet– Classically-influenced Pop
  • July 14- Blaskapelle “Alte Kameraden”– German folk
  • July 21- Klezmatics– Klezmer
  • July 28- John Pizzarelli Trio– Jazz
  • August 4- Luther Allison– Blues
  • August 11- The Four Freshman– 50’s Pop/Oldies
  • August 18- Woody Lee– Country
  • August 26- Trio da Paz – Brazilian

The 1994 Series Included

William Lee Golden
  • July 8- Solid Brass– Popular music performed by brass ensemble
  • July 15- Morgan Heritage– Caribbean/Jamaican
  • July 22- Pete “El Conde”– Caribbean/Puerto Rican
  • August 5- Terence Blanchard– Jazz
  • August 12- William Lee Golden– Country
  • August 19- C.J. Chenier– Zydeco
  • August 26- Jimmy Johnson– Blues